This year pupils enjoyed yet another successful year at the Cheltenham Festival of Performing Arts; winning 55 medals, 10 cups and 12 Outstanding Performance Awards in the drama section.

Over 180 pupils entered 10 classes including Solo and Duologue Acting, Verse Speaking, Prose Reading, Sight Reading and Choral Speaking.

Performances were memorable for many different reasons. For some it wastheir first time at the Festival and performing in a public competition, whilst for other more seasoned performers, it was an opportunity to showcase the progress they have made through their accomplished performances. It is always a great opportunity to get feedback from professional adjudicators and also to witness the work of contemporaries from other prep and stage schools.

Lynne Lawrence, Director of Drama said, “We have some extremely talented pupils at the Prep School, as well as some very courageous pupils for whom the Festival was their first time performing in public. I am extremely proud of all of them. It is not easy to stand in front of a large audience and deliver a beautifully memorised poem, an entertaining prose extract or a heartfelt monologue; also knowing that you are going to be judged and marked on it. It takes both a culmination of acting and speaking techniques gained over the academic year and a mature understanding of the material; each and every pupil worked with dedication and purpose and should be delighted with their individual achievements.

2018 CHELTENHAM FESTIVAL RESULTS

Primary School Group Dance

DCPSGOLD THE HOBART BIRD CUP

Verse Speaking 7 years

Theo Chambers 89 GOLD THE SEVEN YEARS VERSE SPEAKING CUP

Imogen Mawer 87 GOLD

Noah Shepherd85 BRONZE

Bruce Ward85

Zachary Litman85

Zara Ristic 84

Verse Speaking 8 years

Evie Schmidt-Martin 90 GOLD OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE AWARD

THE CHELTENHAM SCHOOL OF DRAMA CUP and free place on THE CHELTENHAM SCHOOL OF DRAMA SUMMER SCHOOL

Morgan Chandler 89 GOLD

Lex Recine 88 SILVER

Patrick Brooklyn 87 BRONZE

Orla Faiers 87 BRONZE

Taylor Shepherd 87

Henry Glencairn-Campbell 87

Mark Derbyshire 86

Bo Davidson 86

Amara Humphries 86

Sofia Williamson 86

Amelia Taylor 86

Alex Bookholt 85

Maddie Melville-Smith 85

Archie Hackett85

Daniel Taylor-Chadwick 85

Angelina Bantleman 84

Daniel Rawlings tbc

Verse Speaking 9 years

Isaac Stott 90 GOLD OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE AWARD

Maciej Wojcicki 90 SILVER OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE AWARD

Jess Hindley 89 SILVER

Max Davidson 89 BRONZE

Rosie Thomas 88 BRONZE

Thomas Ridsdale 87

Archie Pickering 87

Freddie Taylor 86

Oliver Mackay 85

Alex Pond 85

Daniel Knight 85

Sienna Deaco tbc

Alex Ristic tbc

Verse Speaking 10 years

Henry Swan 90 GOLD OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE AWARD THE DONALD HARRIES MEMORIAL CHALLENGE CUP

Corinna Clarkson 89 GOLD

Izzy Walton 88 SILVER

Bella Chihota 86

Nuala Benson 85

Verse Speaking 11 years

Cameron Stephens 88 GOLD THE SIR IAN YEAMAN CHALLENGE CUP

Connie Britton 87 GOLD

Iris Gray 85

Nick Milne 85

Amelie Lindsay 85

Noah Brush 84

Billy Harris 84

Alex Hill 83

Emily Dempsey 83

Jasper Tomes 83

Nell Currie 83

Katie Lillywhite 83

Maddie Thompson 82

Verse Speaking 12 years

Niamh Allen87 GOLD The Members Cup

Zach Brooks 84

Hannah Moody 84

Niamh Salisbury 83

Lucy Humphreys 83

Mimi Gleeson 83

Jonny Harvey 81

Issy Turnock 81

Share a Poem School Year 6 & under

Caitlin Allen, Talia Recine & Imogen Bowen 91 GOLD OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE AWARD THE STYLUS FOUR CHALLENGE CUP

Florence McKinnes, Nuala Benson & Henry Swan90 SILVER OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE AWARD

Olivia Thomas & Corinna Clarkson 89 SILVER

Raffi Bowen, Alba Carames-Lane & Theo Chambers 87

Isaac Stott, Isaac Hanfrey & Freddie Martin 87

Izzy Walton & Martha Sharp 86

Otto Martin, Hugo Brooks-Hughes, Rufus Jordan & Evie Schmidt-Martin 86

Thomas Ridsdale, Max Davidson 86

Josie Burstein & Zoe Thompson 86

Arthur Clarkson & Amelia Davanzo 85

Emma Stevens, Amara Humphries, Jess Houghton-Souness & Gabby Britton 85

Daisy Salisbury, Sienna Deacon & Jess Hindley 85

Molly Richards, Alicia Pasetchnik & Ella Moody 85

Izzy Phillips, Mia Cottam & Charlotte Minter 84

Ben Lord & Joe Stocks 84

Darcey Chambers, Esme Ledlie & Rosie Thomas 83

Archie Pickering, Ed Sutherland & Freddie Taylor 82

Share a Poem School Year 7 & 8

Lucy Humphreys & Niamh Allen 91 GOLD OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE AWARD The Theatre Studio Cup

James Candy & Harrison Lindsay 90 SILVER OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE AWARD

Maia Dimmer, Connie Britton & CC Cottam 88 BRONZE

Charlie Harris, Charlie McKinnes & Paddy Clarkson 87

Tomos Bowen & Fergus Cronin87

Lydia Coniam, Verity Moulding & India McNulty 87

Ben Mawer & Henry Jordan 87

Mimi Gleeson & Clova Logan 87

Macy Williams & Elizabeth Houghton-Souness 86

Leila Wharton, Kate Turner & Flora Ousey 86

Eva Cottam & Jess Faux 86

Patrick Forge & Ethan Cowley 84

Charlie Jones & Jope Obikoya 84

Jack Thomas & Billy Benson 83

Reading at Sight 9 years

Thomas Ridsdale 88 GOLD

Darcey Chambers 83

Reading at Sight 10 years

Olivia Thomas 90 GOLD OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE AWARD

Izzy Walton 88 SILVER

Bella Chihota 86

Martha Sharp 84

Reading at Sight 11 years

Connie Britton 86 BRONZE

Nick Milne 83

Katie Lillywhite 82

Reading at Sight 12 years

Jamie Treatman-Clark 87 SILVER

Hannah Moody 85

Lily Bond 83

Prose Reading School Year 4 & under

Emma Stevens 89 GOLD

Imogen Mawer 88 SILVER

Orla Faiers 88 SILVER

Bo Davidson 87 SILVER

Raffi Bowen 87 SILVER

Barnaby Morris 86 BRONZE

Taylor Shepherd 87 BRONZE

Adrian Pasetchnik 86 BRONZE

Arthur Terry 86

Sofia Williamson 85

Daniel Smith85

William Josiger85

Molly Rafferty 85

Christina Naylor 85

Libby Mawer 84

Alba Carames-Lane 84

Zara Ristic 84

Archie Hackett84

Angelina Bantleman 84

Addison Burstein 84

Oliver Hill 83

Oscar Richards 83

Struan Brockie tbc

Prose Reading School Year 5 & 6

Olivia Thomas 91 SILVER OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE AWARD

Megan Byrd 87

Darcey Chambers87

Molly Richards 86

Daisy Salisbury 85

Katherine Naylor 85

Archie Pickering 85

Alicia Pasetchnik 85

Rachel Silvester 85

Genevieve Bullingham 85

Ella Moody tbc

Prose Reading School Years 7 & 8

Maia Dimmer 85

Reading Recital School Year 6 & under

Evie Schmidt-Martin 88 GOLD The Ruth Norris Challenge Cup

Morgan Chandler87 SILVER

Imogen Bowen 86 BRONZE

Caitlin Allen 84

Thomas Phillips 84

Charlie Richards 84

Mia Cottam 83

Martha Sharp 83

Sam Hellier 82

Lizzie Coles 81

Reading Recital School Year 7, 8 & 9

Mimi Gleeson 88 SILVER

India McNulty 87 BRONZE

Jamie Treatman-Clark 86

Hannah Moody 86

Lydia Coniam 86

Niamh Salisbury 85

Ben Quayle 85

Elizabeth Houghton-Souness 84

Eva Cottam84

Jack Thomas 84

Jessica Faux 83

Patrick Forge 82

Clova Logan 82

Calum Lee 81

Issy Turnock 81

Lily Bond 80

Juremi Pinnick 78

Prose Speaking 9 -11years

Izzy Phillips 85 BRONZE

Florence McKinnes 84

Mia Cottam 84

Solo Acting 8 years & under

Lex Recine 85 GOLD

Solo Acting 9 & 10 years

Talia Recine86 SILVER

Florence McKinnes 88 BRONZE

Solo Acting 11 & 12 years

Zach Brooks 89 GOLD

Solo Acting 11 & 12 years

Jamie Treatman-Clark 90 GOLD OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE AWARD

Cameron Stephens86 BRONZE

Duologue Acting 11 & 12 years

Niamh Allen &Lucy Humphreys 89 GOLD

Harrison Lindsay & James Candy88 SILVER

Tomos Bowen & Fergus Cronin 85

Maia Dimmer & CC Cottam 84

Choral Speaking

DCPPS SQUIRRELS 87 Silver The Selwyn School Challenge Cup

SD5 Verse Speaking 10 years

Izzy Walton 88 SILVER

Corinna Clarkson 89 GOLD

SD5 Verse Speaking 10 years

Henry Swan 90 GOLD OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE AWARD THE DONALD HARRIES MEMORIAL CHALLENGE CUP

Bella Chihota86

Nuala Benson 85

SD27 Prose Reading School Years 5 & 6

Ella Moody

Archie Pickering 85

Megan Byrd87

Molly Richards 86

Katherine Naylor 85

Darcey Chambers87

Genevieve Bullingham85

Rachel Silvester85

Olivia Thomas 91 SILVER OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE AWARD

Alicia Pasetchnik 85

SD4 Verse Speaking 9 years

Oliver Mackay 85

Alex Pond 85

Rosie Thomas 88 BRONZE

Jess Hindley89 SILVER

Daniel Knight 85

Freddie Taylor86

Maciej Wojcicki90 SILVER OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE AWARD

Max Davidson 89 BRONZE

Thomas Ridsdale87

Archie Pickering 87

Sienna Deacon

Esme Ledlie

Alex Ristic

Archie Pickering 87

Isaac Stott 90 GOLD OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE AWARD

SD48 Solo Acting 11 & 12 years

Charlie McKinnes 90 SILVER OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE AWARD

Connie Britton 87