Recent successes from the Senior School Sports Department

Hockey

Girls

• U18 (2017) National Outdoor finalists – 5th
• U18 (2017) National Indoor finalists – 3rd
• U18 (2018) National Outdoor finalists – 5th
• U18 (2017) National Indoor finalists – 3rd
• U14 (2018) National Outdoor finals

Boys

• U18 (2017) National Outdoor finalists – quarter finals
• U16 (2017) National Outdoor finalists – 4th
• U14(2017) National Outdoor finalists – 3rd
• U18 (2018) National Outdoor finalists – 4th
• U16 (2018) National Outdoor finalists – 2nd
• U18 (2017) National Indoor finalists – quarter finals
• U16 (2017) National Indoor finalists – 3rd
• U16 (2018) National Indoor finalists – 2nd

Rugby

• U15 (2016) last 16 in the NatWest Schools Cup
• U18 (2017) last 16 in the NatWest Schools Cup
• U15 (2017) last 32 in the NatWest Schools Cup

Netball

• U16 (2017) County champions and regional qualifiers
• U14 (2018) County champions and regional qualifiers

Tennis

• Winners of Midlands School Girls Doubles – A and B draw (2017)
• U18 girls regional semi-finalists of the LTA schools team tennis (2017)
• U18 boys regional semi-finalists of the LTA schools team tennis (2017)

Cricket

• Chesterton T20 National Cup – runners up (2017)

Equestrian

• County Dressage Champions
• County Show Jumping Champions
• Top 8 at the NSEA Show Jumping Finals

Individual Honours (above District and County level):

HOCKEY

There are over 40 boys and girls in the performance pathway, with the following achieving international honours:
GB U21 and England U18 – William Hewer 2017
England U18 – Jessica Thomas, James Hunt
England U16 – Ellis Robson, Oliver Smart, Jacob Payton
Wales U18 – Oliver Evans (2017)
Wales U16 – Theo Bancroft

RUGBY

There are over 30 boys in the Gloucester Academy pathway with the following receiving particular recognition:

Professionally contracted to Gloucester Rugby (2017)
Tom Seabrook
Ed Bogue
England U18
Tom Seabrook (2017)
George Barton

Gloucester U18 (2018)
George Barton
Josh Gray
Tom Pearson
Ed Harvey
Archie Benson

Gloucester U17 (2018)
Joe Lambon
Harvey Dickinson
Elliot Bancroft
Toby Pallister
Ethan Butterfield
Kieran Cooper

Gloucester U16 (2018)
Freddie Thomas
Matty Jones
James Humphreys
Jay Watkins

 TENNIS

Aaron Osmond:
U16 ranking (national (2017): 23
U18 ranking (national): 60
Men’s ranking (national): 139

Alice Howitt
Winner of the Cheltenham U16 Open and runner up in the U18 Open (2018)

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS TO BE PROUD OF:

Danielle Gibson
Senior Academy England Cricketer, Western Storm and Gloucestershire Women
Estella Depierre
Team GB in Biathle and Modern Pentathlon
Matt Smith
In the British Ski squad for European majors.
Isabella Blackburn –
National level gymnast
Sophie Clink
Cheltenham Water-polo – Women’s National League
Mollie Davies
Representing Great Britain at the European Selection Show Jumping trials in Belgium
Lydia Ward
Winning the Pony Club Dressage Championships