Relieved parents and pupils woke to a beautiful day on Saturday ready for the School’s annual sports day. The day began with the traditional track races with new records being set by Lorna Willmott Year 8 – 200m (28.09s), Kwabena Ofosu-Apea Year 6 – 80m (11.60s) and Nagyda Omereonye Year 4 – 70m (11.32s). Throughout the morning there was a great deal of cheering and clapping as fellow pupils willed their team mates to cross the finish line first.

The field was ‘littered’ with blankets, deck chairs,  camping chairs and the odd gazebo as parents, pupils, friends and families shared delicious picnic lunches. In the afternoon the crowds gathered to watch pupils participate in the field events, once again several new records were set.  Christina Naylor Year 5 High jump (1.21m) and Edward Willsher Year 4 Long jump (3.67m).  The full results are below.

The overall House Champions were Yeaman, who notched up the most points throughout the day.

It was a wonderful day that brought the Preparatory School Community together in the last few weeks of the Trinity Term.

SPORTS DAY 2019 – Winners

 

YEAR

EVENT

BOYS

GIRLS

U9 (Year 3) 70m Eddie Bookholt 12.29s Elizabeth Taylor Chadwick 12.78s
  200m Harry Cottam 38.57s Charlie Parker-Thomas 41.91s
  400m Harry Cottam 1min 27.97s Elizabeth Taylor Chadwick 1min 34.12s
  LONG JUMP Eddie Bookholt 3.00m Emilia Brierley-Jones 2.48m
  BALL THROW Harry Cottam 24.81m Emilia Brierley-Jones 12.20m
   
U10 (Year 4) 70m Sammy Beardsmore 11.39s Nagyda Omereonye 11.46s
  200m Edward Willsher 34.79s Nagyda Omereonye 36.87s
  400m Edward Willsher 1min 21.09s Zara Ristic 1min 28.24s
  LONG JUMP Edward Willsher 3.67m Verity Lilley 3.03m
  BALL THROW Chester Macleod 29.60m Zara Ristic 20.33m
   
U11 (Year 5) 80m Harry Fracasso-Stroud 12.45s Orla Faiers 13.22s
  200m Arthur Clarkson 33.82s Orla Faiers 36.28s
  400m Arthur Clarkson 1min 15.44s Amelia Taylor 1min 30.09s
  LONG JUMP Zachari Cowling 3.53m Molly Rafferty 3.26m
  HIGH JUMP Arthur Clarkson 1.21m Christina Naylor 1.21m
  BALL THROW Lewis Chapman 32.55m Bo Davidson 27.27m
  Year 3-5 Open 800m Arthur Clarkson 2min 47.39s Verity Lilley 3min 07.38s
   
U12 (Year 6) 80m Kwabena Ofosu-Apea 11.60s Darcey Chambers 12.75s
  200m Kanmi Lansebe 32.62s Jess Hindley 36.04s
  400m Lucas Preece 1min 14.22s Molly Wei 1min 27.53s
  800m Lucas Preece 2min 48.88s

  LONG JUMP Kwabena Ofosu-Apea 3.63m Charlotte Minter 3.41m
  HIGH JUMP Roman Gilbert 1.18m Louise Cottingham & Sophie Willsher 1.10m
  BALL THROW Gabriel Mattle 45.35m Alice Montgomery 28.14m
   
U13 (Year 7) 100m Daniel Woodward-Court 15.04s Caitlin Thompson 14.26s
  200m Milo Tomes 30.25s Charlotte Jenkins 31.88s
  400m Andrew King 1min 07.07s Ella Moody 1min 13.39s
  800m Andrew King 2min 44.12s Corinna Clarkson 2min 51.01s
  LONG JUMP Milo Tomes 4.18m Caitlin Thompson 4.17m
  TRIPLE JUMP Edward Smart 8.37m Corinna Clarkson 8.15m
  HIGH JUMP Aidan Bartlett 1.25m Katherine Naylor 1.30m
  JAVELIN Joel Maysey 18.86m Caitlin Thompson 21.51m
  SHOT PUTT Daniel Wu 7.89m Olivia Thomas 7.34m
   
U14 (Year 8) 100m Oliver Heron 12.93s Lorna Willmott 13.22s
  200m Billy Benson 29.10s Lorna Willmott 28.09s
  400m Silas Jack 1min 09.93s Lara Hill 1min 13.67s
  800m Henry Read 2min 44.10s Martha Green 3 min 00.16s
  LONG JUMP Oliver Heron 4.32m Lorna Willmott 4.72m
  TRIPLE JUMP Silas Jack 8.90m Lara Hill 7.96m
  HIGH JUMP Andy Cottingham 1.35m Huiyi Lee 1.28m
  JAVELIN Andy Cottingham 22.82m Serena Ihle-Matthews 20.30m
  SHOT PUTT Alex Hill 9.20m Serena Ihle-Matthews 7.28m
  Year 6-8 Open 1500m Andrew King 5min 12.41s Corinna Clarkson 5min26.59s
   
RELAYS INTERMEDIATE (Years 5 & 6) Caldecote / Wilton 1min 04.54s Yeaman 1min 11.33s
  SENIOR (Years 7 & 8) Caldecote 57.88s Deacon 1min 01.11s

Bold means a new record.

 

Individual cups
BEST JUNIOR BOY Edward Willsher
BEST JUNIOR GIRL Nagyda Omereonye
BEST INTERMEDIATE BOY Arthur Clarkson
BEST INTERMEDIATE GIRL Darcey Chambers & Jess Hindley
BEST SENIOR BOY Andrew King
BEST SENIOR GIRL Lorna Willmott

SPORTS DAY CUPS

House cups
JUNIOR BOYS Oaksey
JUNIOR GIRLS Deacon
INTERMEDIATE BOYS Boarders
INTERMEDIATE GIRLS Oaksey
SENIOR BOYS Boarders
SENIOR GIRLS Yeaman
CHAMPION HOUSE Yeaman