The standard at this year’s House Musicfinalwas exceptional, with some professional level performances from Chloe Dunwelland Michael Lei.Of particular notewas Niamh Allen’s emotional performance of I Dreamed a Dream,there was not a dry eye in the house! Well done to every pupil who took part, each and every one of them can be exceptionally proud of their achievements.

CUP WINNERS

CUP

Name

House

Ellis Cup for Piano

Molly Godfrey
Michael Lei

Oaksey

Ellis Cup for Strings

Chloe Dunwell
Michael Lei

Deacon
Oaksey

Ellis Cup for Brass

Alastair Klemz

Oaksey

Dimmer Cup for Woodwind

Niamh Allen

Oaksey

Alcock Cup for Singing

Niamh Allen

Oaksey

Junior Music Cup

(Yrs 3-5)

Talia Recine

Yeaman

All-round Musician Cup

Chloe Dunwell

Deacon

Best Overall Performance Cup

Niamh Allen

Singing: I Dreamed a Dream

From Les Miserables

Oaksey

Category

Medal

Name

House

Class 1 Piano

Gold

Alice Montgomery

Oaksey

Silver

Lex Recine

Yeaman

Class 2 Piano

Gold

Jamie Richardson

Deacon

Silver

Freddie Barr

Olivia Thomas

Oaksey

Oaksey

Class 3 Piano

Gold

Silas Jack

Yeaman

Silver

Mei Okudaira

Yeaman

Class 4 Piano

Gold

Molly Godfrey

Michael Lei

Oaksey

Oaksey

Silver

Chloe Dunwell

Deacon

Class 2 Woodwind

Gold

Chloe Dunwell (Clarinet)

Deacon

Silver

Isabel Walton (Flute)

Fortfield

Class 3 Woodwind

Gold

Niamh Allen (Oboe)

Oaksey

Silver

Molly Godfrey (Flute)

Oaksey

Class 2 Strings

Gold

Ran Kato (Violin)

Deacon

Silver

Freddie Barr (Classical Guitar)

Oaksey

Class 3 Strings

Gold

Rin Kato (Violin)

Deacon

Silver

Hugo Brooks-Hughes (Cello)

Oaksey

Class 4 Strings

Gold

Chloe Dunwell (Violin)

Michael Lei (Violin)

Deacon

Oaksey

Silver

Niamh Allen (Cello)

Talia Recine (Violin)

Oaksey

Yeaman

Preliminary Instrumentalists

Gold

Mia Cottam (Clarinet)

Yeaman

Silver

Sena Okudaira (Piano)

Yeaman

Class 1 Instrumentalists

Gold

Adrian Pasetchnik (Cello)

Oaksey

Silver

Archie Pickering (Trombone)

Oaksey

Class 3 Brass

Gold

Alastair Klemz (Trombone)

Oaksey

Silver

Benedict Braddock (Euphonium)

Deacon

Class 1 Singing

Gold

Isabella Phillips

Deacon

Silver

Molly Rafferty

Yeaman

Class 2 Singing

Gold

Florence McKinnes

Deacon

Silver

Caitlin Allen

Evie Schmidt-Martin

Olivia Thomas

Oaksey

Deacon

Oaksey

Class 3 Singing

Gold

Niamh Allen

Oaksey

Silver

Lucy Humphreys

Yeaman

Floated Image